Archives & Events Outside our BCTA
www.bctaekwondo.org

ATHENS... Aug.26,27,28,29 see British Columbia's IVETT GONDA & Manitoba's DOMINIQUE BOSSHART only two Canadians to qualify for Taekwondo at 2004 Olympics... 124 competitors will go into action at the spectacular Faliro Olympic Complex, 8000 seat Sports Pavilion situated at the ocean's edge

Comments

 Pics WTF Can

Clik Here for Todays 2004 Olympic Taekwondo Results

CBC TV Sched

BC's
Ivett Gonda
Finished 5th in her field... BRAVO!!
Go Girl Go!

Canadian Olympic TKD Team fact sheet & event details

Canadian Olympic Committee ~ HOT info!!

Athens 2004... DIRECT!
Sport Canada ~ Olympics 2004
Ivett finished 5th in her field competing in 4 matches-winning the first 2... Dominique competed in 2 matches and despite winning a Bronze at Sidney, lost both times in Athens... Canada was 19th in total medal standings 3 Gold, 6 Silver, 3 Bronze... BRAVO an incredible effort!!
 World  Taekwondo  Federation  ~  Athens  Site

CLIK
AAU Spanaway WA

RESULTS  WTF Canada Open 2004

RESULTS WTF JUNIOR WORLD Championships 2004

Nov. 19-23, Porto Alegre, Brazil

 Kelowna TKD Instructor
Keith Black  Murdered

More ~ 1.  2.

 VANCOUVER WINS 
 2010 OLYMPIC BID! 

Vancouver 2010, Whistler - Venue City
Wahoooo!!
Links

  Sport BC
 AGM 2003
Clik for story

WTF Canada AGM 2003 Newly Elected     
Executive Committee members: President - Grandmaster Ken Cheung,  V.President M.Art - Grandmaster Kee Seung Ha
Committee chair persons: Coaching Committee - Master Woo Yong Jung, Competition Committee - Master Yoon Sang Ha
Referee Committee - Master Linda Kwan, Medical Committee - Dr. Terry DeFreitas,
Poomse Committee - Master Won Kap Chung, Youth Committee - Master Daniel Dupuis

                                                 Pan Island Olympic TKD Tournie 2003 ~ March 8 2003
Sat. March 8th, Ladysmith Vancouver Island ~ Hosted by resident Kim Teh of Outreach Martial Arts, support was also rendered by Tom Girardin (Courtenay) &  Steve Marta  (Victoria). A good turnout was apparent as was the impressive community pride. Mrs.Teh faithfully managed the administration. Sons of Tom Girardin and Kim Teh were seen giving their Black Belt support ~ DW  Pics 
(please forgive the quality of the shots, we definitely had camera problems)

BC Cup Taekwondo Championships ~ November 23, 2002
Hosted by Chen's Taekwondo & Associates *
Pictures & comments

Congratulations!   15 year old Harry Derrickson (Green Belt) of the Westbank First Nation & Westbank Taekwondo will be heading to Winnipeg this summer to compete  in the Indigenous North/American Games as a member of Team B.C.  He came home from Ladysmith pretty darn excited.~ Instructor Mr. Michael Smith

Follow Up ~ Our student at the North American Indigenous Games, Harry Derrickson, won silver in poomsae and bronze in sparring.  I have no idea how tough it was, but Harry said the fellow he sparred against was in his 30's.  It certainly was a memorable event for a 16 year old blue stripe.  He said it was "Awesome".   ~ Instructor Mr. Michael Smith

Canada Wins
Olympic Medal !

Dominique
Sidney 2000
Ms. Dominique Bosshart
Details

Pan-Am Games
2000 - Aruba
~
8 medals for Canada ~
Dominique Bosshart - Gold
Barbara Pak - Gold
Lynda Forget - Silver
Raymond Mourad - Silver
Roxane Forget - Silver
Nathalie Caron - Bronze
Paul Franco - Bronze
Cherie Travis - Bronze
Sent along by
 
Master Darlene MacDonald

Click for more ....

* 2001  Junior  National  Taekwondo  Championship   
*
Canadian  National Championship and Team Trials
* June 30 - July 01, 2001 - Edmonton, Alberta - WTF