Member Schools By Zone MAP                                                                                                                              Last Edit March 13, 2014
www.bctaekwondo.org  
Zone:1Kootenays    2Thompson-Okanagan    3Fraser Valley     4Fraser River Delta     5Vancouver-Squamish     6Van.Island-Central Coast    7N.West     8Cariboo-N.-East
Zone Reps top, in Red  | Sort = Sport Zone + alphabetical by city | Address details at www.SuperPages.Ca

Taken from Williams Lake 2002 BC Winter Games February 21 - 24 Rules Book And Media Guide Revised January 17, 2002
Zone Descriptions
~ BC Games

Zone 1 – Kootenays Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area A of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District, and including major centres: Castlegar, Cranbrook, Creston, Fernie, Golden, Grand Forks, Kimberley, Nelson, Radium, Rossland, Trail.
Zone 2 – Thompson-Okanagan  Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, Electoral Areas A & B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District, and including major centres: Armstrong, Ashcroft, Enderby, Kamloops, Kelowna, Lillooet, Merritt, Peachland, Penticton, Revelstoke, Salmon Arm, Summerland, Vernon, Westbank.
Westside Tae Kwon-Do, Westbank (Kelowna)
Master Michael Smith  (President BC TKD Assn' )
Style - Kukkiwon
2109C Louie Drive
Ph.250-768-8868
Fx. 250-768-0312
http://www.westside.ca
Loyalist Taekwondo, Kelowna
Ms. Angela Zissoff
Style - Global Taekwon-Do Federation
1434 Graham St
Ph. 250-756-1408
http://www.gtftaekwondo.ca
Whispering Pines Taekwondo, 100 Mile House
Ms. Lois Gray
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
100 Mile Cadet Center - 5830 Horse Lake Road
Ph.778-867-8050
http://www.wptkdwttublackbeltacademy.com
Zone 3 – Fraser Valley  Regional Districts of Central Fraser Valley, Dewdney Alouette, Fraser-Cheam, and including major centres Abbotsford, Chilliwack, Coquitlam, Hope, Langley, Maple Ridge, Mission, Pitt Meadows, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, Surrey, White Rock.  
Pacific Coast Taekwondo Schools Ltd, Langley
Master Daniel Witt (Director & Co-Founder BC TKD Assn' ) Zone 3 Rep
Style - Kukkiwon & Hapkido
20381 62 Ave, Unit 803 & 804
Ph.604-533-7855
Ph.604-818-7895
http://www.taekwondo.bc.ca
http://www.facebook.com/PCT.AfterSchool.Langley
Bear Creek Taekwondo Academy, Surrey
Mr. David Lister
Zone 3 Rep
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
8383-140 St
Ph.604-882-8728
http://bearcreekbba.com/
Fraser Heights Black Belt Academy, Surrey
Mr. Michael McHugh
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
10833 160 St, Unit 607
Ph.604-587-5425
http://www.wttublackbelt.com/
Karpiuk's Black Belt Academy, Surrey
Master Scott Karpiuk
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
7135 - 138th Street, Unit 135
Ph.604-590-5425
Fx: 583-5344
http://www.surreyblackbelt.com/
North Delta Martial Arts, Delta
Mr. Dave Coleman
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
9522 120th Street
Ph.604-583-5425
http://www.northdeltamartialarts.ca/
Sunshine Ridge (Karpiuk’s) Black Belt Academy, Surrey
Mr.Timothy Millard
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
2 - 6468 King George Boulevard
Ph.604-535-7850
http://www.sunshineridgebba.ca/
 
Walnut Grove Martial Arts, Langley
Master Scott Karpiuk
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
103 - 20540 88th Avenue
604-888-6645
http://www.surreyblackbelt.com/
 
W.T.T.U. Black Belt Academy & Karate For Kids, Maple Ridge
Ms. Hallie and Mr. Jay Fraser
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
#1-22899 Dewdney Trunk Road
Ph.604-476-2500
 
W.T.T.U. Black Belt Academy Tricities, Port Coquitlam
Ms. Jenny-Marie John
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
Ecole des Pionniers 3550 Wellington St (Mallardville)
Ph.604-597-3439
Zone 4 – Fraser River-Delta The City of Burnaby, the District of Delta, the City of New Westminster, the City of Richmond.
Richmond Black Belt Academy, Richmond
Mr. Bruce McCann
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
#4 11151 Horseshoe Way
Ph.604-271-9819
http://www.richmondbba.com
Sonfire Taekwondo Academy, Richmond
Ms. Susan Mysynuk
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
22680 Westminster Highway
Ph.604-583-7191
http://www.sonfireblackbelt.com
UBC Tae Kwon Ko Club (Worksafe), Richmond
Mr. John Kwan
Style: Tae Kwon Do, CK Choi
6951 Westminster Highway
http://clubs.ams.ubc.ca/clubs/taekwondo/index.php

Zone 5 – Vancouver-Squamish  The Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electoral Areas A and B), Sunshine Coast, Electoral Areas A, B, and C of the Greater Vancouver Regional District, the Village of Lions Bay, the Corporations of the Districts of North and West Vancouver, the City of North Vancouver and the City of Vancouver.

W.T.T.U. Black Belt Academy & Karate For Kids, North Vancouver
Mr.Matthew Fosen
Style: Songham (WTTU/ATA)
648 Queensbury Avenue
Ph.604-987-5890 
Zone 6 – Vancouver Island-Central Coast The Regional Districts of Alberni-Clayoquot, Capital, Central Coast, Comox-Strathcona, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, Powell River, and including major centres Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Duncan, Esquimalt, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, North Cowichan, Oak Bay, Ocean Falls, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Powell River, Saanich, Sayward, Sidney, Victoria.
Sandalwood Martial Arts, Saanich/Victoria
Mr. Albert Labossiere
(V.President BC TKD Assn') Zone 6 Rep
Style - ITF
2625 Arbutus Road & 305 Hector Road
Ph.
250-595-1088
http://members.shaw.ca/sandalwood/


 
Tigon Black Belt Academy, Victoria
Mr. Tim Dudley
Style - Kukkiwon
107 2787 Jacklin Road
Ph.250-391-6255
http://www.goldstreamtkda.com
Zone 7 – North West  The Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine Region, and including major centres Burns Lake, Fort St. James, Houston, Kitimat, Masset, Port Clements, Prince Rupert, Smithers, Stewart, Terrace, Vanderhoof.

Zone 8 – Cariboo-North East The Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fraser-Fort George, Peace River-Liaird, and including major centres Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Fort St. John, Hudson Hope, Prince George, Quesnel, Tumbler Ridge, Williams Lake.

Other
WTTU Black Belt Academy, Bow Valley
Mr. David Lister
709 7th St., Canmore, Alberta
Ph.403-675-8728
Prestige Martial Arts
Newton Black Belt Academy
Would you like to be a Zone rep?   ZONE 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8    MAP  


 * Master = 7 Dan+ ITF, Global, ICTF  4 Dan+ KKW,  6 Dan WTTU/ATA
* It is an old custom for students to call their Master 'Grandmaster' if he/she has promoted Master's under him/her.